Live to Eat and Travel Inc.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We take the trust you place in us very seriously and your privacy is important to us. That’s why we wanted to let you how we handle the information you share with us, starting with this: Live to Eat and Travel Inc. (known as “Live to Eat and Travel”) never sells your personal private information to any third party for their use. The information you provide is used only by Live to Eat and Travel pursuant to this policy.

Live to Eat and Travel is committed to safeguarding your privacy by protecting Personal Information you provide to us. Live to Eat and Travel’s Privacy Policy complies with all governing privacy legislation.

During your travel, services offered are provided by independent, third party travel partners including, but not limited to, tour operators, airlines, cruise lines, hotels, car rental agencies and travel insurance providers; generally referred to as “Supplier(s)”.

ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION

To make sure we’re as clear as possible, Personal Information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. So Personal Information can include things like your name, address, telephone number (home and business), e-mail address, date of birth and loyalty program numbers. How much and what kind of Personal Information Live to Eat and Travel may require will depend on the type of products or services you request.

Remember, the choice to provide us with your Personal Information is always yours, but the decision whether or not to do so may affect the availability or quality of the products and services you requested.

CONSENT

By using services provided by Live to Eat and Travel, you agree to the terms of this Policy, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. At any time, you may refuse or withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and providing you give us reasonable notice of the withdrawal of your consent. If you choose to withdraw consent or not provide certain Personal Information, Live to Eat and Travel may not be able to provide the service requested.

It’s also important for you to know that under privacy legislation there are some situations where your consent is not required at all. For information on provincial or federal privacy legislation, visit the Government of Alberta or the Government of Canada websites respectively.

LIVE TO EAT AND TRAVEL’S COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by Live to Eat and Travel is used to understand your needs and preferences and to determine whether supplier products and services meet your needs.

We promise that we will safeguard your Personal Information and use it only for the purposes outlined in this policy or under applicable laws. It’s important that you know we never sell your information to third parties for their use. Live to Eat and Travel will only provide your Personal Information to Suppliers to provide you with the products and services you requested. For example, an airline will need your Personal Information to provide a quote for a flight you may consider booking.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Live to Eat and Travel stores your Personal Information using highly secure and encrypted data storage services. It is important for you to understand that on occasion your Personal Information will be provided to other parties outside of Canada to fulfill the products and services you have requested. For example, we may provide your information to a hotel you have reserved in Europe on your next vacation.

LIVE TO EAT AND TRAVEL’S COMMITMENT TO THE 10 PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY

The Government of Canada and the Government of Alberta have established 10 Principles of Privacy and Live to Eat and Travel is committed to protecting your privacy, and in particular your Personal Information, in accordance with those principles. For more information about the 10 Principles of Privacy, visit The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) website.

GENERAL USE OF LIVE TO EAT AND TRAVEL’S WEBSITE

Our e-mail interactions with our Customers are compliant with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation. We do not send unsolicited e-mail and do not provide Personal Information, like your e-mail address, to any unrelated third-parties.

When you leave Live to Eat and Travel’s website by linking to another website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you shared any Personal Information with them.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

As set out in privacy legislation, and as one of the 10 Principles of Privacy, you can contact Live to Eat and Travel in writing to obtain access to the Personal Information we may have about you.

Email: admin@livetoeatandtravel.com

Live to Eat and Travel will review this Privacy Policy annually to ensure that we’re doing all we can to protect your privacy. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy when required. To obtain the most current versions of this document, visit livetoeatandtravel.com at any time.